menu

Shopping Cart

Cart

Shopping Cart

Cart

view cart

Calforex Privacy Policy

Calforex recognizes that Privacy and protection of client information is important for all of our clientele and is a priority of all departments and staff at Calforex.  Calforex strives to balance the fine line between meeting our Know Your Client requirements as per the Proceeds of Crime and Money Laundering (Terrorist Financing) Act (PCMLTFA) and legislated client privacy requirements under PIPEDA and applicable provincial privacy regulations.  

Calforex would like you to understand why we request sensitive and personal information, what information may be requested, how it is kept safe and whom we may disclose this information to.

Calforex is required to comply with the obligations set out by both Federal Acts, as are all financial institutions including your banks and credit unions.

Rest assured, Calforex will continue to comply with all regulatory requirements in a manner that is privacy sensitive and consistent with privacy laws – to continue to provide you with exceptional products and services.  

Collection of personal information is limited to what is required and identified by legislation and regulations and that which is required for our specific business purposes. No less, no more.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Effective Date: September 1, 2015 This Privacy Statement describes how Calgary Foreign Exchange Ltd. (“Calforex”, “we”, “us” and “our”) collects, uses and discloses your personal information. “Personal information” is information about an identifiable individual, as more particularly defined or limited under applicable Canadian privacy legislation. This Privacy Statement applies to our collection, use and disclosure of personal information about our consumer and business customers and other individuals we deal with in Canada (“you” and “your”). This Privacy Statement does not apply to information about our employees or to information that is not personal information.
Calforex will ask for personal information for the following three main purposes.
  • In compliance with Federal, Provincial and International legislative requirements including identity verification, know your client and recordkeeping requirements.
  • In compliance with Calforex business purposes.
  • To provide clients with information on Calforex products and services that may interest them.

Calforex is a Money Service Business and unlike banks and credit unions, does not open accounts with its retail clientele.  To ensure compliance with regulatory requirements of this industry, we are required to request personal information when deemed necessary.  Banks and credit unions maintain records and files on client accounts – which Calforex does not. We ask for what is necessary, when necessary.

For additional information on compliance with PIPEDA and the PCMLTFA please review https://www.priv.gc.ca/information/pub/faqs_pcmltfa_01_index_e.asp .


INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

Calforex collects personal information about you and from you from a variety of sources in the course of providing our business services. We may require personal information in connection with currency transactions, sending and receiving money transfers, issuing and purchasing draft products and other related services.   

Personal information we collect may include contact, demographic, financial, purchase, opinions and interests and identification information.  Sources of such personal information include asking you directly over the phone, via email or at a Calforex location; online at our website; collecting it through a paper based application; reviewing transaction and public source information.  We also collect information regarding your online activity in order to allow us to serve our customer’s better– please see details described in section below titled “Internet Technology”.

We collect your sensitive personal information with your express consent requesting it verbally or in writing unless otherwise permitted or required by law.  Rest assured, any and all information collected is held to the utmost levels of confidentiality and security.  Keeping your information safe is just as important to Calforex – as it is to you.

Calforex uses personal information in the course of providing customers with currency and payments services.  This may include to meet legal, regulatory, risk management, fraud prevention and security requirements.  Specifically this may include, to authorize and process transactions, identify clients and related parties to our transactions, receive and pay funds transfers and collect funds owed to us.  

Calforex only collects and uses your information to meet the three purposes outlined in the introduction above.  From time to time Calforex may use your information for marketing and promotional purposes, unless you “Opt Out” or withdraw consent for this purpose.  For details on how to opt out, please see section below titled, “Offers, Promotions and Opting Out.”

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION 

For Legal, Regulatory, etc. Calforex may disclose your personal information as necessary to meet legal, regulatory, insurance, audit, and security requirements, and as otherwise with your consent or as permitted or required by law (including as required by applicable Canadian and foreign laws). This may include lawful requirements to disclose personal information to regulatory authorities in Canada and abroad.
Calforex will only share your information outside Calforex under the following circumstances:
  • For business purposes to complete your transaction;
  • We are required by law (or deem it necessary by law) to share the information;
  • You have given express consent to do so.

OFFERS, PROMOTIONS AND OPTING OUT 

Calforex may use your contact details and information about your use of our services (e.g. frequency, value of money transfer, or destination country) for marketing and solicitation purposes to send you various offers, promotions or information about additional products and services of Calforex and our affiliates that may be of interest to you.
You may “opt out” or withdraw consent to the use and/or disclosure of your personal information for the purposes described in this section at any time by checking the appropriate box on an online or offline form, if available, or by calling 1-800-769-2025 or otherwise by contacting us as described in “Contact Us” below. If you do not “opt out” or withdraw your consent as described above, we will assume that you consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information for marketing and solicitation purposes as described in this section.

INTERNET TECHNOLOGY

In addition, when you visit or use our websites, we collect information about the domain and host from which you access the Internet; your computer’s Internet address; the browser and operating system software you use; the date and time you access our website and the internet address of the site from which you linked to our website when you visit us. We use this information to diagnose, administer and optimize our websites and web-related services.
When registering or creating an account at our websites, we collect your password and login name and other information we may request in order to identify you, maintain security of our website and verify and control access to your account or online profile. If you make inquiries through the e-mail links, forms or other contact methods provided on our websites, these inquiries are forwarded to the relevant office or department, and are used to respond to your inquiry and maintain a record of correspondence.
We use internet technologies like cookies and web beacons to facilitate the services we provide on our websites and your use of our websites, including:
  • To assist us in providing services to you;
  • To allow you to change web pages during your visit without having to re-enter your password;
  • To store your preferences and other information and to track activity on our website;
  • To better understand the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns;
  • To determine whether you came to our site from a banner ad or an affiliate website;
  • To deliver Information specific to your interests on additional websites; and
  • To determine whether you’ve acted on our promotional messages
A “cookie” is a text file placed on your computer’s hard drive by a web server, which allows for personalization of certain aspects of your visit to that website. “web beacons” are transparent electronic images placed in the web code that collect non-personal data while visiting a web site. Cookies and web beacons can usually be disabled by changing your browser preferences. Your browser usually has documentation on how to disable cookies and web beacons. Note that disabling cookies may limit the performance of Calforex’s Web sites. If cookies are disabled, certain features of our websites may not function properly, and you may not be able to register or use your online account.
Children’s Privacy. Our websites are not directed at children under the age of 13. Calforex does not knowingly collect or maintain personal information at our website from those we actually know are under the age of 13.
External Websites. Our websites may be linked to or from third party websites. These links are provided as a convenience only, and Calforex is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of websites that are linked to or from our website. You are advised to review the privacy policies of any third party websites you visit.

YOUR CONSENT 

Generally, by providing us with personal information, we will assume that you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement, if applicable, or otherwise at the time of collection of your personal information.
Consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information may be given in various ways. Consent can be express (for example, orally, electronically or on a form you may sign describing the intended uses and disclosures of personal information) or implied (for example, when you provide information necessary for a service you have requested). You may provide your consent in some circumstances where notice has been provided to you about our intentions with respect to your personal information and you have not withdrawn your consent for an identified purpose, such as by using an “opt out” option provided, if any. Consent may be given by your authorized representative (such as a legal guardian or a person having a power of attorney).
You may withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of personal information at any time, subject to contractual and legal restrictions and reasonable notice. Note that if you withdraw your consent to certain uses of your personal information, we may no longer be able to provide certain of our products or services. Note also that where we have provided or are providing services to you, your consent will be valid for so long as necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this Privacy Statement or otherwise at the time of collection, and you may not be permitted to withdraw consent to certain necessary uses and disclosures (for example, but not limited to, maintaining reasonable business and transaction records, disclosures to Canadian and foreign government entities as required to comply with laws, and reporting on credit information after credit has been granted, if applicable).
We may also be required or permitted under statute or regulation to collect, use or disclose personal information without your consent, for example to comply with a court order, to comply with local or federal regulations or a legally permitted inquiry by a government agency, or to collect a debt owed to us.

CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY 

We endeavor to maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Only authorized employees that require access to your personal information in order to fulfill their job requirements will have access to your personal information as stipulated by law.
No data transmission over the Internet or the telephone can be guaranteed to be perfectly secure, and any personal information you submit to us or access electronically or over the telephone is done at your own risk, and Calforex does not guarantee or warrant the security of information transmitted in these manners. You should be aware that third parties may unlawfully intercept your transmissions or may wrongly instruct you to disclose personal information to them while posing as Calforex and you should exercise caution when providing personal information to any person.
Calforex record retention policies dictate that we maintain information about you, including your opt-out choices, for a fixed time period. If you do not perform another transaction during the fixed time period, your Information, as well as your opt-out choice will be removed. If you perform another transaction or otherwise provide us with personal information thereafter, you will be afforded another opportunity to opt-out. ACCESS AND CORRECTION Calforex may establish and maintain a file of your personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement, which will be accessible at our Head Office located at 228 8 Ave SW Calgary, AB T2P 1B5 Canada. If you wish to request access or correction of your personal information in our custody or control, you may write to the mailing address provided below, attention Chief Privacy Officer. Your right to access or correct your personal information is subject to applicable legal restrictions. To protect your privacy and security, we may require additional information to verify your identity when requesting access or correction.

CHANGES 

Calforex reserves the right to modify this Privacy Statement from time to time. You can get updated Privacy Statements by calling us at the telephone number listed above or by visiting our website at www.calforex.com. We urge you to review this Privacy Statement frequently to obtain the current version. Your continued provision of personal information or use of our services following any changes to this Privacy Statement constitutes your acceptance of any such changes.

CONTACT US 

If you have questions about our privacy practices or Information we maintain about you contact us at the following:
BY MAIL:
228 8 Ave SW 
Calgary, AB T2P 1B5
Canada
BY EMAIL:
privacy@calforex.com